Alexandria business phone numbers

Alexandria is a town in West Dunbartonshire, Scotland, population 6,860 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Alexandria, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in West Dunbartonshire: 01389.

Alexandria at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
West Dunbartonshire
Council area
West Dunbartonshire
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
6,860 (2016)
Coordinates
55.988, -4.580

Place data: Wikidata Q1240659 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in West Dunbartonshire

These codes are named after exchange towns in West Dunbartonshire. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Alexandria.

Towns near Alexandria

TownDistanceCodeArea
Bonhill0.8 km—West Dunbartonshire
Balloch1.6 km—West Dunbartonshire
Dumbarton4.8 km01389West Dunbartonshire
Clydebank14.9 km—West Dunbartonshire

Alexandria: questions answered

What dialling code does Alexandria use?

We have no sourced code for Alexandria and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in West Dunbartonshire are 01389; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Alexandria?

Bonhill (0.8 km), Balloch (1.6 km), Dumbarton (4.8 km, 01389), Clydebank (14.9 km).

Can I move my existing Alexandria number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns