Ballymena business phone numbers (028)

Ballymena is a town in County Antrim, Northern Ireland (local authority: Mid and East Antrim), population 31,205 (2021). Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Ballymena shares with 54 other towns such as Broughshane and Randalstown. No 028 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Ballymena at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
Mid and East Antrim
County
County Antrim
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
Town
Population
31,205 (2021)
Coordinates
54.862, -6.268

Place data: Wikidata Q805451 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Ballymena

TownDistanceCodeArea
Broughshane5.3 km028County Antrim
Cullybackey5.8 km—County Antrim
Ahoghill6.3 km—County Antrim
Randalstown13.1 km028County Antrim
Antrim16.6 km028County Antrim
Ballyclare21.2 km028County Antrim

Ballymena: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Ballymena?

Ballymena uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Broughshane (5.3 km), Randalstown (13.1 km), Antrim (16.6 km), Castledawson (20.7 km), Ballyclare (21.2 km), Magherafelt (24.2 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Ballymena?

Broughshane (5.3 km, 028), Cullybackey (5.8 km), Ahoghill (6.3 km), Randalstown (13.1 km, 028), Antrim (16.6 km, 028).

Can I move my existing Ballymena number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns