Bangor business phone numbers (028)

Bangor is a city in County Down, Northern Ireland (local authority: Ards and North Down), population 61,011 (2011). Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Bangor shares with 54 other towns such as Newtownards and Donaghadee. No 028 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Bangor at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
Ards and North Down
County
County Down
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
City
Population
61,011 (2011)
Coordinates
54.660, -5.670

Place data: Wikidata Q806551 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Bangor

TownDistanceCodeArea
Newtownards7.7 km028County Down
Donaghadee9 km028County Down
Holywood10.7 km028County Down
Millisle10.8 km028County Down
Comber13.6 km028County Down
Ballygowan19.7 km028County Down

Bangor: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Bangor?

Bangor uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Newtownards (7.7 km), Donaghadee (9 km), Carrickfergus (10.7 km), Holywood (10.7 km), Millisle (10.8 km), Whitehead (11 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Bangor?

Newtownards (7.7 km, 028), Donaghadee (9 km, 028), Holywood (10.7 km, 028), Millisle (10.8 km, 028), Comber (13.6 km, 028).

Can I move my existing Bangor number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns