Dumfries business phone numbers (01387)

Dumfries is a town in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, population 33,440 (2016). Its landline dialling code is 01387. No 01387 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Dumfries at a glance

Dialling code
01387
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
Dumfries and Galloway
Council area
Dumfries and Galloway
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
33,440 (2016)
Coordinates
55.067, -3.617

Place data: Wikidata Q652035 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Towns near Dumfries

TownDistanceCodeArea
Maxwelltown0.4 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Lochmaben13.1 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Lockerbie17.7 km01576Dumfries and Galloway
Dalbeattie19.9 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Thornhill21.4 km01848Dumfries and Galloway
Annan24.2 km—Dumfries and Galloway

Dumfries: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Dumfries?

Dumfries uses 01387. From outside the UK dial +44 1387 then the local number.

How many numbers on 01387 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which towns are near Dumfries?

Maxwelltown (0.4 km), Lochmaben (13.1 km), Lockerbie (17.7 km, 01576), Dalbeattie (19.9 km), Thornhill (21.4 km, 01848).

Can I move my existing Dumfries number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns