Derry business phone numbers (028)

Derry is a city in County Londonderry, Northern Ireland (local authority: Derry City and Strabane), population 85,016 (2008). Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Derry shares with 54 other towns such as Strathfoyle and Eglinton. No 028 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Derry at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
Derry City and Strabane
County
County Londonderry
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
City
Population
85,016 (2008)
Coordinates
54.992, -7.342

Place data: Wikidata Q163584 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Derry

TownDistanceCodeArea
Newbuildings3.8 km—County Londonderry
Strathfoyle6.7 km028County Londonderry
Culmore8.1 km—County Londonderry
Eglinton11.9 km028County Londonderry
Limavady26.1 km028County Londonderry
Dungiven27.5 km—County Londonderry

Derry: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Derry?

Derry uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Strathfoyle (6.7 km), Eglinton (11.9 km), Strabane (19.8 km), Limavady (26.1 km), Omagh (43.6 km), Portstewart (45.3 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Derry?

Newbuildings (3.8 km), Strathfoyle (6.7 km, 028), Culmore (8.1 km), Eglinton (11.9 km, 028), Limavady (26.1 km, 028).

Can I move my existing Derry number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns