Omagh business phone numbers (028)

Omagh is a town in County Tyrone, Northern Ireland (local authority: Fermanagh and Omagh), population 20,458 (2021). Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Omagh shares with 54 other towns such as Strabane and Enniskillen. No 028 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Omagh at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
Fermanagh and Omagh
County
County Tyrone
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
Town
Population
20,458 (2021)
Coordinates
54.600, -7.303

Place data: Wikidata Q510513 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Omagh

TownDistanceCodeArea
Castlederg22.3 km—County Tyrone
Strabane27.7 km028County Tyrone
Dungannon36.1 km028County Tyrone
Cookstown36.3 km028County Tyrone
Coalisland39.8 km028County Tyrone

Omagh: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Omagh?

Omagh uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Strabane (27.7 km), Enniskillen (35.8 km), Dungannon (36.1 km), Cookstown (36.3 km), Coalisland (39.8 km), Lisnaskea (40 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Omagh?

Castlederg (22.3 km), Strabane (27.7 km, 028), Dungannon (36.1 km, 028), Cookstown (36.3 km, 028), Coalisland (39.8 km, 028).

Can I move my existing Omagh number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns