Portsmouth business phone numbers (023)

Portsmouth is a city in Hampshire, England (local authority: City of Portsmouth), population 248,440 (2016). Its landline dialling code is 023, the Southampton exchange area, which Portsmouth shares with 9 other towns such as Southsea and Gosport. No 023 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Portsmouth at a glance

Dialling code
023
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
City of Portsmouth
County
Hampshire
Nation / region
South East England, England
Status
City
Population
248,440 (2016)
Coordinates
50.806, -1.087

Place data: Wikidata Q72259 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 023

Towns near Portsmouth

TownDistanceCodeArea
Southsea2.6 km023Hampshire
Gosport2.9 km023Hampshire
Cosham4.3 km—Hampshire
Portchester4.6 km—Hampshire
Southwick7.9 km023Hampshire
Lee-on-the-Solent8.1 km023Hampshire

Portsmouth: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Portsmouth?

Portsmouth uses 023 (Southampton). From outside the UK dial +44 23 then the local number.

How many numbers on 023 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 023?

Nearest first: Southsea (2.6 km), Gosport (2.9 km), Southwick (7.9 km), Lee-on-the-Solent (8.1 km), Havant (9 km), Waterlooville (9.2 km), and 3 more.

Which towns are near Portsmouth?

Southsea (2.6 km, 023), Gosport (2.9 km, 023), Cosham (4.3 km), Portchester (4.6 km), Southwick (7.9 km, 023).

Can I move my existing Portsmouth number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns